Err

Your cart : £ 0.00
Subscribe to our newsletter
secure payment
Contact us: 01747 830666 e mail: enquiries@stitchncraft.co.uk
Miyuki
Seed Beads
Delica Beads
Tila Beads
Shaped Beads
Swarovski
Bicones
Crystal Pearls
Rivolis
Chatons
Czech Beads
Fire Polished
Charlottes
CzechMates
SuperDuo
 
Privacy Policy

1. Who is collecting the data?

For the purposes of data protection law, the "controller” is Stitch ‘n’ Craft Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 04817588 and having its registered office address 5 Argosy Court, Scimitar Way, Whitley Business Park, Coventry, CV3 4GA

Our registered VAT number is GB825904617.

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection matters.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

E-mail

enquiries@stitchncraft.co.uk

 

2. What data is being collected?

In our shop and online website we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

    • - name and title
    • - delivery address
    • - billing address
    • - e-mail address
    • - telephone and mobile number(s)
    • - details about payments to and from you
    • - details of products and services you have purchased from us
    • - internet protocol (IP) address when you use our website
    • - your login data, browser type and version
    • - time-zone setting and location
    • - browser plug-in types and versions
    • - operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website
    • - orders made by you
    • - your preferences
    • - feedback and survey responses
    • - information about how you use our website, products and services


3. How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

  • directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you
  • from automated technologies such as cookies and tags when you use our website
    • - create an account
    • - buy our products in store or online
    • - sign up to our mailing lists
    • - request information
    • - write to us
    • - enter a competition
    • - take part in a survey
    • - give us feedback or post comments or reviews

 

4. How do we use this information?

We will only use your personal data in a lawful manner and this is most commonly in the following circumstances:

  • to allow you to register an account
  • to fulfil an order you have placed with us
  • if ever we have to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing the data?

We must have a lawful reason to process your data and we will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it or for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your inquiries
  • to allow you to register an account or use the features of our website
  • to the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our products and services before you decide to purchase them
  • to provide our products and services, including enabling them to be delivered to you and contacting you about your order (for example, regarding stock or availability)
  • to carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits
  • to personalise your web experience – e.g by tailoring our products and offers to you
  • to allow you to review a product you have purchased
  • to deal with complaints
  • we may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable
  • If you have never purchased from us or have not purchased from us for a long time, but have given us your explicit consent to hear from us about our products, promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to you

 

6. Do we share your personal data?

We may provide your personal data to the following recipients for the purposes set out in this notice:

  • logistics providers such as those who deliver our orders
  • technical and support partners, such as the companies who host our website or provide the platform for our Electronic Point of Sale System or undertake our marketing campaigns
  • legal authorities where we are legally required or permitted to do so

 

7. Do you have to provide personal data – and, if so, why?

To enable us to fulfil a contract with you, such as processing an order for goods, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that contract. If you sign up to our mailing list, you will have to provide certain personal data. Of course, you may decide to stop receiving our mailings at any time.

 

8. How long will the data be stored for?

We will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law

 

9. What rights do you have?

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information
  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so please do remember to tell us about any changes
  • right of erasure– in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to object to, or restrict:
    • processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
    • decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you
    • in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data
  • the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.


10. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time (such as login information, display preferences, to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart etc) so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 

11. Website security

Our website is protected by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). This is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral. SSL is an industry standard and is used by millions of websites in the protection of their online interactions with their customers.

 

12. Credit Card Data

Online payments are made through the secure website of our Payment Service Provider, who are PCI-DSS compliant to the highest level, ensuring that your card details are secure. We never see your full card details because you enter them directly through the Payment Service Provider website. Card information for orders that are placed over the telephone are shredded as soon as we have reconciled our takings, which is normally at the end of each working day. In the unlikely event that we require to retain them for a longer period they are securely kept under lock and key and will be shredded when no longer required


13. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

14. How do you complain?

We do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details above so that we have an opportunity to resolve

Should you find it necessary you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator. The Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 18/5/2018